#PROS2024

Scientific Programme

Please click here to see the Education Day programme

Session Abstract Session Workshop Social Event
TIME/LOCATIONWesley Conference Centre
09:00 AM – 09:30 AMOpening Ceremony and Welcome
09:30 AM -10:00 AM

Radiobiology in Paediatric Radiotherapy
Chairs: Verity Ahern (Australia), David Grosshans (USA)

Mechanisms of Cell Death in Radiotherapy – Harriet Gee (Australia)
Biologically Guided Radiation Therapy – Annette Haworth (Australia)

10:00 AM – 10:30 AMCoffee Break
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

Starting a Paediatric Proton Therapy Service: What Advice Can You Give Us in Australia?
Chairs: Frank Saran (Australia), Pei Shuen Lim (UK)

Speakers: Danny Indelicato (USA), Klaus Seiersen (Denmark), Kanjana Shotelersuk (Bangkok), Sue Anderson (Australia)

11:30 AM – 12:00 PMCoffee Break / Poster Viewing / Exhibition
12:00 PM – 01:00 PM

Proffered Papers 1
Chairs: Chris Harrington (New Zealand), Torunn Yock (USA)

OP-01 Ripple: Introducing Routine Patient-Reported Quality of Life Assessment into South Australian Paediatric Oncology Practice – Mikaela Doig (Australia)
OP-02 Physician Claims and Hospitalizations for Pediatric Cancer Survivors after Receiving Proton Radiotherapy compared to Photon Radiotherapy: Real-World Data from 2010-2022 – Natalie Logie (Canada)
OP-03 Identifying Paediatric Patients at Risk of Severe Hearing ımpairment After Treatment for Malignancies of the H&N/CNS with Proton Therapy – Eunji Hwang (Australia)
OP-04 Curative Proton Therapy for Infants: At What Cost? – Danny Indelicato (USA)
OP-05 Tumour and Dosimetric Parameters Associated with Radionecrosis in Ependymoma Treated with Proton Beam Therapy – Jeremy Khong (UK)
OP-06 Neurocognitive Decline After Proton Beam Therapy for Cranial Ependymoma – Is Only Radiotherapy to Blame? – Jeremy Khong (UK)

01:00 PM – 02:00 PMLunch Break / Poster Viewing / Exhibition
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM

Advantages and Difficulties of Centralising Paediatric Radiotherapy Services
Chairs: Tom Merchant (USA), Erin Murphy (USA)

Speakers: Anna Embring (Sweden), Cathy Dunlea (UK), Ed Smith (UK), Igor Veras (Brazil)

03:00 PM – 04:00 PM

Approaches to Delivering Radiotherapy in Low and Middle-Income Countries, and the Challenges Faced
Chairs: Pauline Njoki Njiraini (Kenya), Bilal Qureshi (Pakistan)

Speakers: Mora Mel (Cambodia), Hester Burger (South Africa)

IAEA Session – IAEA Efforts for Paediatric Radiotherapy in Resource Limited Settings
EduMod
Chairs: Pauline Njoki Njiraini (Kenya), Bilal Qureshi (Pakistan)

Speakers: Lisbeth Cordero-Mendez (Austria), Natia Esiashvili (USA)

04:00 PM – 04:30 PMTea Break
04:30 PM – 05:30 PM

Paediatric Molecular Radiotherapy
Chairs: John Lucas (USA), Anna Embring (Sweden)

Overview and mIBG Therapy – Mark Gaze (UK)
How Dosimetry Can Enhance Outcomes – Hugh Wallace (UK)
How a Specialist Radiographer Can Enhance the Patient Experience – Georgia Azzopardi (UK)
Peptide Receptor Radionuclide Therapy in Neuroblastoma and Other Paediatric Tumours – Grace Kong (Australia)

05:30 PM – 07:00 PMWelcome Reception and Poster Viewing
TIME/LOCATIONWesley Conference Centre
09:00 AM – 10:00 AM

ESTRO PROS session – Radiotherapy in Rare CNS Tumours of Childhood
Chairs: Henriette Magelssen (Norway), Yasmin Lassen (Denmark)

Childhood Meningioma – Beate Timmermann (Germany)
Choroid Plexus Tumour – Rolf-Dieter Kortmann (Germany)
Embryonal Tumour with Multilayered Rosettes and CNS Neuroblastoma – David Grosshans (USA)

10:00 AM – 10:30 AMCoffee Break
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

Genetic and Pharmacological Modifiers of Radiation Response and Toxicity
Chairs: Matt Ladra (USA), Nehal Khanna (India)

Are Novel Systemic Treatments Synergistic with Radiotherapy? Nick Gottardo (Australia)
Do Targeted Biological Agents Enhance the Toxicity of Radiotherapy? John Lucas (USA)
Germ Line Testing – Identifying Increased Risks and Modifying Radiation Therapy – Noemi Fuentes-Bolanos (Australia)

11:30 AM – 12:00 PMCoffee Break / Poster Viewing / Exhibition
12:00 PM – 01:00 PM

Treatment of Cancer in Children’s Spines
Chairs: Samir Patel (Canada), Benjamin Hindson (New Zealand)

Surgery for Spinal Tumours – Richard Boyle (Australia) & Vinay Kulkarni (Australia)
SABR for Vertebral Metastases – Mary Frances McAleer (USA)
Safety of Spinal Re-Irradiation – Derek Tsang (Canada)

01:00 PM – 02:00 PMLunch Break / Poster Viewing / Exhibition
02:00 PM – 03:30 PM

Proffered Papers 2
Chairs: Greg Wheeler (Australia), Klaus Seiersen (Denmark)

OP-07 Challenges with Target Volume Delineation for Pelvic Rhabdomyosarcoma in the FaR-RMS Trial: A QUARTET Report – Mark Gaze (UK)
OP-08 Dose Escalation in Pediatric Pelvic Ewing’s Sarcoma: Insights from a National Training Initiative – Guillaume Beldjoudi (France)
OP-09 Osteosarcoma Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy: Factors Associated with Local Failure – Erin S Murphy (USA)
OP-10 Ewing’s Sarcoma of the Head and Neck: Outcomes of 101 Patients Treated at a Tertiary Cancer Centre – Anuradha Krishnan (India)
OP-11 Long-term Outcomes Following Proton Therapy for Pediatric Low-grade Glioma of the Spine (LGGS) – Danny Indelicato (USA)
OP-12 A Radiation Oncologist’s Guide to Contouring the Hypothalamus – Danny Indelicato (USA)
OP-13 Reirradiation and Re-reirradiation of Pediatric Midline Gliomas – Anna Embring (Sweden)
OP-14 Surgical Status in the Era of New Molecular Diagnostics: Insights from a Single-Center Case Series Report in China – Ruyu Ai (China)
OP-15 Differences in Survival Among Infantile, Paediatric and Adult Intracranial Medulloblastoma: A SEER Analysis – Derek Tsang (Canada)

03:30 PM – 04:00 PMCoffee Break / Poster Viewing / Exhibition
04:00 PM – 04:30 PM

Selected Poster Rapid-Fire Presentations
Chairs: Anita Mahajan (USA), Rolf Dieter-Kortmann (Germany)

PP-01 Surgical Intervention’s Correlation with Subsequent Metastasis Development in Children with Diffuse Intrinsic Pontine Gliomas (DIPG) – Ruyu Ai (China)
PP-02 Unilateral Retinoblastoma: Audit of Outcomes of Children treated with Curative Treatment Protocol – Nehal Rishi Khanna (India)
PP-03 Pleuropulmonary Blastoma – Outcomes of Patients Treated with Curative Intent Protocols – Sam David (India)
PP-05 Proton Radiation in Children with Thoracic Ewing Sarcoma; Results of the Prospective KiProReg Registry – Rolf Dieter-Kortmann (Germany)
PP-06 Assessing Acute Side Effects in Hodgkin’s Lymphoma Patients Undergoing Radiation Therapy: A Comparison of Sequential and Non-Sequential RT Approaches – Bilal Qureshi (Pakistan)
PP-07 Report of 9 Cases of Embryonal Tumors of the Central Nervous System with Multilayered Rosettes (ETMR) – Ruyu Ai (China)

04:30 PM – 05:00 PM

Presidential Address
Chair: Natia Esiashvili (USA)

PROS President: Mark Gaze (UK)

05:00 PM – 06:00 PMGeneral Assembly
07:30 PM – 11:30 PMNetworking Dinner
TIME/LOCATIONWesley Conference Centre
09:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Proffered Papers 3
Chairs: Danny Indelicato (USA), Hugh Wallace (UK)

OP-16 Considerations About the risk of Neurovascular Late Effects in Pediatric Radiotherapy – Laura Toussaint (Denmark)

OP-17 Hyperparathyroidism in Adult Childhood Cancer Survivors Treated with Radiotherapy: Data from a Tertiary Oncology Centre – Ghufran Aljawi (Saudi Arabia)
OP-18 The Clinical Value of Psychological Intervention in Preparing Young Children with Neurological Tumors for Radiotherapy – Xing Xhiang (China)
OP-19 Long-Term Outcomes Following Radiotherapy for Pediatric Salivary Gland Tumors – Danny Indelicato (USA)
OP-20 Outcomes of Patients Managed for Wilms’ Tumor at Kenyatta National Hospital, Nairobi Kenya – Anne Rugwe (Kenya)
OP-21 Patient and Public Involvement: Gathering Patient and Carer Insights to Inform Future Research into Permanent Radiation-Induced Alopecia (pRIA) – Jeremy Khong (UK)

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Adolescent and Young Adult Radiotherapy Issues
Chairs: Safia Ahmed (USA), Georgia Azzopardi (UK)

Development of AYA Services in Australia – Siona Hardy (Australia)
Perspectives on Radiotherapy for AYA – Jennifer Chard (Australia)
Radiotherapy for AYA: A Radiation Therapist’s View – Laura Murphy (Australia)

11:00 AM – 11:30 AMCoffee Break / Poster Viewing / Exhibition
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

D’Angio Symposium: Reducing the Toxicity of Radiotherapy and Chemoradiotherapy
Chair: Cathy Dunlea (UK), Arnold Paulino (USA)

STS for Otoprotection from Cisplatin – Michael Sullivan (Australia)

Target Volume Delineation and Dosimetry Planning to Limit Cochlea Doses – Torunn Yock (USA)
Radiotherapy Dose Effects on the Heart and Cardiac Substructures – James Bates (USA)
Dosimetric Modelling to Reduce Doses to Organs at Risk – Rebecca Howell (USA)

12:30 PM – 01:00 PM

ARIA Session
Chairs: Natia Esiashvili (USA), TBA

Speakers: Michael Sullivan (Australia), Bilal Qureshi (Pakistan)

01:00 PM – 01:15 PMClosing Session
 Off-Site Social Activities (please visit Explore Sydney page for more information)